Extended Stay Visa Information

 

Rak Tamachat recommends that anyone wishing to visit or come to learn with us should apply for a Two Month Tourist Visa at the nearest Thai embassy or consulate.  

You can find your nearest Thai consulate of Embassy at:

 http://www.thaiembassy.org/main/

All the information provided below is subject to change without prior notice and can vary from one Thai Official representation to another.

We recommend that you visit the website of the Thai Embassy or Consulate you wish to apply at, and verify the documentation required as well as the fees related to your specific visa application.

 

Visiting Thailand as a Tourist

When you visit Thailand for the purpose of leisure, sight-seeing, and personal enlightenment, you are a tourist. A tourist is not allowed to work or conduct business in Thailand. A tourist needs a tourist visa so you can stay in Thailand for a period of 15 or 30 days while doing her own explorations and excursions in the kingdom.

 

What is a Tourist Visa?

A tourist visa is a stamp or document needed so you can stay in Thailand for a specific period of time, on the purpose of tourism. It is stamped on your passport upon arrival at the airport in Thailand, or it can be obtained in your home country through the Thai embassy or consulate located there. The tourist visa can also be extended if necessary. There are certain countries who made agreements with the government of Thailand so their citizens can benefit from the visa exemption when entering Thailand as tourists.

A tourist visa can be used to stay in Thailand for up to 30 days or up to 60 days and can be extended by 30 days at the nearest Immigration office. Normally there is a fee of 1,900 Baht (as per 2008-01-17).

A tourist visa is needed when a person plans to stay in Thailand for tourism purposes longer than is allowed when entering under the visa exemption, or if a person is from a country that has no visa exemption agreements with Thailand.

The VISA EXEMPTION RULE allows tourists from 48* countries to enter Thailand without a visa.

They are granted a stay maximum of 30 days but only if entering Thailand via an international airport.

 

However, persons entering through a land border checkpoint from neighboring countries will be granted a maximum stay of 15 days.

Under the new provisions of the VISA EXEMPTION RULE effective December 6, 2008, passport holders of 48* countries are entitled to enter Thailand under this rule provided that they meet the following criteria:

  1. The visit is strictly for tourism purposes.
  2. They must have a confirmed return ticket to show that they are flying out of Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry, as appropriate. Open tickets do not qualify. Traveling overland out of Thailand by train, bus, etc to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia (including en route to Singapore), Myanmar, etc is not accepted as proof of exiting Thailand. You may be asked to show your flight ticket on entering Thailand. If you do not possess a flight ticket to show you will be exiting Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry you will be most likely to be refused entry.
  3. It will also be necessary to prove that you have funds of at least 20,000 THB per person during your stay in Thailand.

A fee may be levied on persons entering Thailand under the VISA EXEMPTION RULE.

Note that a person traveling using a “UK Travel Document”, a “UK Certificate of Identity”, or a “British National Overseas Passport”, cannot enter Thailand whatever their nationality. They are subject to visa rules concerning their nationality.

*48 Countries allowed to enter Thailand under the VISA EXEMPTION RULE:

Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belgium, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Laos, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Monaco, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States, Vietnam

 

The VISA ON ARRIVAL allows passport holders of 19* countries to enter Thailand under this rule provided that they meet these requirements:

  • The visit is strictly for tourism purposes.
  • They must have a confirmed return ticket to show that they are flying out of Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry, as appropriate. Open tickets do not qualify. Travelling overland out of Thailand by train, bus, etc to Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia (including en route to Singapore), Myanmar, etc is not accepted as proof of exiting Thailand.
    You may be asked to show your flight ticket on entering Thailand. If you do not possess a flight ticket to show you will be exiting Thailand within 30 or 15 days of entry you will be most likely to be refused entry.
  • It will also be necessary to prove that you have funds of at least 20,000 THB per person during your stay in Thailand.A fee of 1,900 THB is payable upon entry and is subject to change without notice.

However, persons who are not eligible to enter Thailand under the VISA ON ARRIVAL and VISA EXEMPTION RULE are advised to obtain visas with the Royal Thai Embassy prior to their visit.

*19 Countries eligible to enter Thailand under the VISA ON ARRIVAL rule:

Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Maldives, Mauritius, Poland, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Taiwan, Ukraine

 

1. REQUIREMENTS FOR THAI SINGLE ENTRY TOURIST VISA (SETV)

This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter Thailand for tourism purposes.

 

2. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

– Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
– Visa application form completely filled out
– One recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
– Air ticket or eTicket paid in full
– Financial means (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
– Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary

 

3. VALIDITY OF A VISA

The validity of a visa is three months or six months. That means that you must utilize your visa within 90 or 180 days (dependent on the number of entries).


4. PERIOD OF STAY

Upon arrival, travelers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days or 60 days.
Nationals of countries which are on Thailand’s Tourist Visa Exemption list or have bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Thailand will be permitted to stay for a period of not exceeding 60 days.  Nationals from other countries who hold a tourist visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days

 

5. EXTENSION OF STAY

Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their status of visa must file an application for permission at the immigration office at Government Center Building B, No. 120 Moo 3, Chaeng Wattana Road Soi 7, Thung Song Hong, Laksi, Bangkok 10210.

You can also ask for a 30-day Tourist Visa Extension in Nakhon Ratchasima (closer to Rak Tamachat). The immigration office is located 11 kilometers away from Nakhon Ratchasima (Google Maps link: https://goo.gl/maps/w4izhWptzdCo9y1W8). As mentioned, the cost of a 30-day visa extension is 1,900 THB.

The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer, the immigration officer may require sight of documentation where are staying (rent agreement/hotel bill/letter from friend, etc).

 

6. MULTIPLE ENTRIES TOURIST VISA (METV – 6 MONTHS)

The METV is designed as a flexible in-and-out visa, ideal for travelers to for example Southeast Asia who want to do several countries in a timespan of 6 months, with Thailand as their main (visiting) base.
It grants you 3 entries in the Kingdom of Thailand, and every time you enter Thailand you can stay for 60 days. The good thing about this visa is that you don’t need to go to Immigration anymore to get a re-entry permit.

The main benefit of the METV, therefore, is flexibility to stay up to 2 months whenever you want, and you only have to go once to the Thai Embassy / Consulate in your country of residence to get that.

If you think that during the next 6 months you might be staying longer than 30 days (visa-on-arrival / visa-exemption) or longer than 2-3 months (SETV) for a few times, it makes sense to use the METV.
If your trips are planned and fixed, you can of course work with a combination of a few visas-on-arrival / visa-exemptions and/or SETVs which might be a bit cheaper in the end, but if you like the flexibility and want to save yourself the effort of having to go to an Embassy again, the METV is great of course.
For long-stayers, the METV is much better than a combination of visa-exemptions / visa-on-arrivals because the Thai authorities generally don’t like you to use that more than twice per year.

 

7. VISA FEES

(As per 2019-06-01 / Visa fees may be changed without prior notice)

  • 30-days Visa On Arrival: 2,000 THB
  • 60-days Single Entry Tourist Visa: USD 40.00 per entry or equivalent
  • 3 x’s 60-days Multiple Entries Tourist Visa: USD 200.00 or equivalent

 

8. NOTE:

Passport holders of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Lebanon, Sudan, Algeria, Libya, Yemen, Egypt, and the Palestinian State are requested to file for application at the Thai Embassy/Consulate-General where they have their permanent residence (home country).

 

If you are coming as a long term Intern or Volunteer at Rak Tamachat (90 days or more), or if you want to take part in our Diploma or Master’s Degree programs, we can send you a Reservation Confirmation Letter to show as proof of where you will be staying.

This can be used when submitting your visa application and also shown at the airport immigration in Thailand.

If you need more information about this topic, please send us an email to:

visitors email picture